Privacy Policy


Revision 0.1.2 - Last updated 04.05.2020

This policy is subject to change without notice in the event additional privacy concerns need to be addressed. Any changes will be indicated with an updated (1) revision number and (2) revision date.


Basic information

This data protection declaration is intended to inform users of this website (site), (https://eggze.com/), about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator, eggze Technik GmbH.

We, the website operator take your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Federal Act on Data Protection Act, FDAP). As new technologies and the continuous development of this website may result in changes to this data protection declaration, we recommend that you read the data protection declaration again at regular intervals.

Legal definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 DSGVO.


Access data

We, the website operator, collect data on access to this website on the basis of our legitimate interest (see art. 6 par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) and store these as “server log files” on the server the website is hosted. The following data is logged in this way

  • Page visited
  • Time of access
  • Source of page accessed
  • IP address used

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 15 days and are subsequently deleted. This data is only stored for security reasons, e.g. to clarify cases of misuse. If data has to be kept for forensic reasons, they are excluded from deletion until any relevant incident has been resolved.


Range measurement & Cookies

This website uses cookies for pseudonymised range measurements, which are transmitted to the user’s browser, either from our own, or a third party server. Cookies are used to continuously optimize the usability and security of this website.

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your device and pose no risk as such. Moreover, no personal data is stored in the cookies used by eggze Technik GmbH. If you would nevertheless prefer not to use cookies for range measurement, common web-browsers offer in-built options to decline them. Furthermore, you can use any of the following websites to configure your personal cookie use

  • Network Advertising Initiative [link]
  • Consumer choice tool (Web US) [link]
  • NAI consumer opt out [link]

Please note that in the event you choose to disable cookies, we provide no guarantee, implied or otherwise, on the correct usage or access to the functionality of this website.


Collection and processing of personal data

The website operator collects, uses and transfers your personal data to third-parties only where this is permitted by law and you explicitly consent to such collection, usage or transfer.